You Have the Right to Remain Innocent
[…] Talk about the shoe being on the other foot! The case is Cesena v. Du Page County, 1991, 163 Ill.Dec. 911, 145 Ill.2d 32, 582 N.E. 2d 177. The issue is rich with interesting cases, and I would love to see Duane’s view on that case. But, that’s enough about Illinois. What about Professor Duane’s home state of Virginia? The statute is Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-894, and is entitled, “Duty of driver to stop, etc., in event of accident involving injury or death or damage to attended property; penalty” and provides, in part, “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property.” Relevant Virginia case law is also available, namely Banks v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 527, 230 S.E.2d 256 (1976). That case is summarized by Lexis as follows: “State’s Interest Outweighs Self-Incrimination Factor.