You Have the Right to Remain Innocent
[…] If none of the persons entitled to information pursuant to this Section is in condition to receive and understand such information and no police officer is present, such driver after rendering reasonable assistance shall forthwith report such motor vehicle accident at the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority, disclosing the information required by this Section. Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/11-403. Further reading under 625 ILCS 5/11-401 shows that failure to comply with 11-403 under some circumstances may result in a felony conviction. Under 5/11-401(a), the statute provides that, “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 [625 ILCS 5/11-403] have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a). Furthermore, some circumstances place time constraints on the duty to give information to the police. Under 5/11-401(b), the statute provides that, “[a]ny person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a).” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b). Also, “[a]ny person failing to comply with paragraph (a) shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Any person failing to comply with paragraph (b) is guilty of a Class 2 felony if the motor vehicle accident does not result in the death of any person. Any person failing to comply with paragraph (b) when the accident results in the death of any person is guilty of a Class 1 felony.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(c), (d). Here are three observations. First, the statute has a built-in protection against self-incrimination. This is found in the final sentence of paragraph (b). Second, this statute imposes a duty.