You Have the Right to Remain Innocent
[…] This is, ironically, the same amount of time Duane used in his example. But, it serves to further emphasize the point that there is some information that you cannot legally wait to give to the police until the trial date. Please note the case of People v. Brady, App. 2 Dist.2007, 308 Ill.Dec. 356, 369 Ill.App.3d 836, 861 N.E.2d 687. In this case, Benjamin Brady was found guilty of a violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-401 (Leaving the Scene of a Death Accident). Brady failed to report to the police the information required by statute. On appeal, Brady contended that, as applied to his conduct, 625 ILCS 5/11-401 violated his constitutional privilege against self-incrimination. The court rejected his argument. First, the court noted that 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) provides that “…No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a).”