You Have the Right to Remain Innocent
[…] Perhaps they may have thought that they should wait to speak with a lawyer before giving any information in response to an officer's questions. But, the failure to give information under those circumstances can eventually lead to a felony conviction. I’ll explain, and I’ll use Illinois law as an example, because I am most familiar with Illinois. (But, I could have chosen Duane’s home state of Virginia with equal effect). Under some circumstances, in order to comply with the Illinois Vehicle Code, you are required to give information to the police. The statute (625 ILCS 5/11-403) provides that, “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver’s name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle the driver is operating and shall upon request and if available exhibit such driver’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person. If none of the persons entitled to information pursuant to this Section is in condition to receive and understand such information and no police officer is present, such driver after rendering reasonable assistance shall forthwith report such motor vehicle accident at the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority, disclosing the information required by this Section. Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/11-403. Further reading under 625 ILCS 5/11-401 shows that failure to comply with 11-403 under some circumstances may result in a felony conviction.